Call Us Today:
800.975.7554

Privacy Policy

We value you as a customer and respect your right to privacy. We know that you purchase our products and services because you trust that we stand behind our promises. We pledge our commitment to treat your information responsibly. We created this privacy policy to show you that we are working hard to protect your privacy. POLICYHOLDER - COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND DATA (PRIVACY ACT) STATEMENT
Agents, Loss Adjusters and Policyholders The following statements are made in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a): The Risk Management Agency (RMA) is authorized by the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501-1524) or other Acts, and the regulations promulgated thereunder, to solicit the information requested on documents established by RMA or by approved insurance providers (AIPs) that have been approved by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (FCIC) to deliver Federal crop insurance. The information is necessary for AIPs and RMA to operate the Federal crop insurance program, determine program eligibility, conduct statistical analysis, and ensure program integrity. Information provided herein may be furnished to other Federal, State, or local agencies, as required or permitted by law, law enforcement agencies, courts or adjudicative bodies, foreign agencies, magistrate, administrative tribunal, AIPs contractors and cooperators, Comprehensive Information Management System (CIMS), congressional offices, or entities under contract with RMA. For insurance agents, certain information may also be disclosed to the public to assist interested individuals in locating agents in a particular area. Disclosure of the information requested is voluntary. However, failure to correctly report the requested information may result in the rejection of this document by the AIP or RMA in accordance with the Standard Reinsurance Agreement between the AIP and FCIC, Federal regulations, or RMA-approved procedures and the denial of program eligibility or benefits derived therefrom. Also, failure to provide true and correct information may result in civil suit or criminal prosecution and the assessment of penalties or pursuit of other remedies.


Information sharing and opt out We do not sell your personal information to anyone for any reason. We do not share it, except for the reasons described below, which are permitted by federal and state law. Therefore, there is no need for you to opt out. If we change our policy, we will tell you and give you a chance to opt out before we share your information.

Confidentiality and security We use physical and technical safeguards to protect your information. We restrict access to your information to those who need it to perform their jobs. Third-party business partners are bound by law to use the information only for our purposes. They may not disclose it or use it in any other way. We comply with all data security laws.

Collecting your personal information We collect personal information about you from different sources. For example, we collect information you send us on applications and forms. We also collect information from your transactions with our sister companies, others, or us. We may collect information from a consumer-reporting agency or a medical provider. This collection depends on the product or service you request.

Disclosing your personal information We do not sell your information to anyone. We may disclose this information to a business that carries out services and marketing for us. We may disclose your information as required or permitted by law. We may disclose your information for a legal or regulatory purpose. These include the following types of information.
We may disclose information we receive from you on applications or other forms. This may include your name, address, beneficiaries, Social Security number and family member information. This may also include assets, income, and the property address and value. We may disclose information from your transactions with our sister companies, or us. This may include your account balance, policy coverage, and payment history. This may also include premium paid, preferences, claims, and purchase method. We may disclose information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency or other report. This may include, your credit report, motor vehicle and driver data. This may also include medical and employment data, loss history reports, and other driver data. This disclosure depends on the products you select. We may disclose information to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf. As permitted by law, we may disclose some information to other financial institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements. Using your medical information We sometimes must collect medical information to provide you a product or to pay a claim. We do not use or share it for any purpose, except the following:
Underwriting insurance Administering your policy, account, or claim As required or permitted by law As otherwise authorized by you Internet Policies What information does Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc. collect from Web sites?
Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc. may collect the information you provide when you: Request information from Morrison Insurance Web site Use online tools and calculators Apply online for products Subscribe to online services Complete an online form Conduct transactions online Apply for a job online Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc. contracts with certain unaffiliated business partners who help us deliver online products and services. They may keep the information you provide. Other online activities are listed below.

Visitor Data Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc. collects site-aggregate and customer-specific information about the pages you view on our site. We log IP addresses, browser and platform types, domain names, access times and referral data. We also collect information a customer volunteers on surveys and electronic forms. This information is used to improve our Web site. Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc. gathers data on its Web site. This is a standard industry practice and is used to find out how visitors use our site. We collect aggregate information on the public areas of our Web site. We also collect information on an individual basis on areas of our Web site that require visitors to logon using an ID and password. We may collect the following data: How many people visit our Web site The pages they visit and the features they use How long they stay on our Web site The Web site people come from before reaching our Web site Use of "Cookies" We store a cookie on your computer when you visit our Web site. A cookie is a tiny piece of information that is required to create and maintain a secure session. Cookies let you request information and do business online. Cookies do not have confidential or personal information. They do not track a user after leaving our Web site. We use a third-party tracking utility, which may set cookies, to analyze how users move within our Web site.

Other Online Security We also use a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This keeps all information confidential when it is sent between our Web site and your computer.

E-mail We keep the e-mail you send to us. If you agree to receive e-mail messages from us, we will keep the information you give us to send e-mail of specific interest to you. If you choose to send us e-mail, we keep your e-mail, your e-mail address, and our reply. Please be careful about the information you give us in e-mail. As with any public Web site, this communication may not be secure.

Web Links It is important to note that other companies or organizations may have links on Morrison Insurance family of Web sites. We are not responsible for the collection, use, or security of information by the companies or organizations outside of the Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc. family of companies. Please read the privacy policy of Web sites reached through the use of links from Morrison Insurance family of Web sites.

Why does Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc. collect information on its Web site? Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc. or our business partners use the information from our Web sites for many purposes:
Edits and feedback Marketing and promotions Analysis of user behavior Product development Content improvement Informing advertisers how many visitors have seen or clicked on their advertisements Customize Web site content and layout What happens if Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc. changes its privacy policy? If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on our homepage. This way you always know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.
If we decide to use your personal information in a different way than for the use that we told you when we collected it, we will notify you by posting a note on our Web site for 30 days.

Questions We value our customers and want you to understand how we use the information we collect. Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy.
We will provide you a copy of your personal information that we control and can reasonably retrieve. To access your information, you must provide the following:
All policy numbers you want to access. Please sign your request and have your signature notarized. This ensures the identity of the person requesting the information. We do not currently charge a fee to cover the cost of providing you with a copy of this information. However, we do reserve the right to charge a small fee in the future. You may request that we correct your personal information in our files. Please note that we do not control information provided by third parties. So, you will need to contact the third party to correct any information from them. Sometimes we obtain your consumer or credit report. If so, you may request the credit-reporting agency's name and address. You may ask the agency to give you a copy of your report. Please send any inquiries to us at:

Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc.
ATTN: Privacy Department
2420 Jensen Ave.
Sanger, CA 93657-2249 When you write to us, please include your name, address, and policy number, and your agent name and number, if you know it. You can contact your agent to change information that we control, such as your address. Or, you may contact your Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc. customer service representative. The phone number is in your policy packet.
This privacy statement describes our privacy practices for both current and former customers. We will provide one copy of this notice to joint policy or contract holders. Please share this information with everyone covered by your policy or contract. If you request, we will send more copies of this statement.

Thank you for choosing Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc..
We look forward to building a lifetime relationship with you.
Allied Property and Casualty Insurance Company AMCO Insurance Company Depositors Insurance Company Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company Nationwide Agribusiness Insurance Company Colonial County Mutual Insurance Company TRUSTe Privacy Program Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc. is a licensee of the TRUSTe Privacy Program. TRUSTe is an independent, non-profit organization whose mission is to enable individuals and organizations to establish trusting relationships based on respect for personal identity and information by promoting the use of fair information practices. This privacy statement covers the Web site of Morrison Insurance Associates, Inc.. Because this Web site wants to show you its commitment to your privacy, it has agreed to disclose its information practices. It also has agreed to have TRUSTe review its privacy practices for compliance.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us at 559-875-7555. If you do not receive a response from your inquiry or the inquiry is not addressed to your satisfaction, then you should contact TRUSTe through the TRUSTe Watchdog Dispute Resolution Process. TRUSTe will serve as a liaison to resolve your concerns with the Web site.

Our Location

Morrison Insurance Associates

2420 Jensen Ave
Sanger, CA 93657
Main office: 559-875-7555
Toll free: 800-975-7554

Our Providers

Testimonials

Accommodating, professional, helpful, and quick. Very comfortable experience and I was impressed by their capabilities. Highly recommended.
Brad M.
I feel lucky to have found an agent willing to provide this level of service. No need to look anywhere else!
Michelle D.
Over the years we’ve never once had to worry about our coverage. My husband and I are long-time customers and proud to be.
Carol S.
Surprisingly flexible and in-touch with my needs as a small business owner. Can’t ask for more.
Spencer F.
They have strong ties with the community, and it shows. It’s nice to do business with people that really show they care about you and your family.
Susan T.